The population history of Japan as viewed from osteoarchaelogical and palaeopathological traits on ancient human materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Junmei  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (10374943)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨考古学 / 骨組織形態 / 古病理 / エナメル質減形成 / 人類学 / 骨組織形態学 / 古病理学 / 日本列島の人類集団 / 古人骨 / 生活環境と健康状態 / 骨代謝 / 自然人類学 / 生活論 / ストレス・マーカー
Research Abstract
Bone histomorphological and palaeopathological research was carried out on ancient human remains from the Japanese Archipelago. (1) For the purpose of discrimination between human and nonhuman bones, microscopic observations and bone histomorphometry were performed for burnt bone fragments from the ancient Heian site in Aomori prefecture. The osteal remains were estimated to be cremated human bones, and as such indicated that the cremation custom existed in the northernmost part of Honshu in the ancient Heian period. (2) The frequencies of enamel hypoplasia of the Jomon skeletons were higher than those of the Yayoi skeletons. This result indicates that the relatively favorable health conditions in the early agricultural Yayoi period compared with the Neolithic Jomon age.