Aggression and conflict resolution in humans and chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010)
Kyoto University (2009)
Japan Monkey Centre (2008)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Takahisa  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (90444992)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords攻撃性 / 行動 / 感情 / 発達 / 進化 / 行動学
Research Abstract
I conducted research on the social interaction accompanied by social conflicts among chimpanzees and among human children. In the investigation of wild chimpanzees, I measured the concentration of cortisol in excrement as a physiological marker of stress. I also analyzed the social interaction between chimpanzee mother and child when a child lost sight of mother. In addition, I examined the cultural aspect in the diversity of the pattern of aggressive behaviors among wild chimpanzees. I also conducted a research on captive chimpanzees, focusing on the reaction to the vocalization from out of sight that occurred during an aggression. Finally, I performed comparison on laughter between chimpanzees and humans, and discussed the aggressiveness of human laughter.