Light environment suitable for our daily activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Nana  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30467394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光環境 / 生体リズム / 睡眠 / 睡眠覚醒 / メラトニン / 深部体温
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythms observed in all psychophysiological functions are produced by the circadian clock located in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus. Intrinsically, the SCN oscillates with slightly longer than 24 hr, but generally, repeated bright light exposures at 24-hr intervals entrain the endogenous period. However, recently, irregular sleep-wake habits have been established among young people, which have disrupted the light-dark cycle. Furthermore, the number of people who are suffering from psychophysiological disorder is increasing. Therefore, we aimed at clarifying relations between the habitual sleep-wake habits and daytime psychophysiological states. In results, we demonstrated that daytime psychophysiological functions were deteriorated when the irregularity of sleep-wake rhythm was exceeded more than 3-4 hours. However, the deteriorated psychophysiological functions were recovered when irregular sleep-wake rhythm was regularized for 6 days. The present findings suggested that the regularization of sleep-wake schedule could modulate the daytime psychophysiological functions in such a way as is more adaptive to the daytime activity.