Physiological and anthropological research of human locomotion with special reference to muscle elasticity in the lower leg extremities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
ABE Daijiro  University of East Asia, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 講師 (10368821)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歩行 / ランニング / ロコモーション / 機能的潜在性 / 生理的多型性 / 生理人類学 / 全身的協関 / Gait / 人間工学 / 環境適応能 / ウオーキング / 弾性エネルギー
Research Abstract
Bipedal locomotion can be achieved by human beings only. However, it has several critical issues. Gait balance is not stable due to a higher head position. Abdominal region always turns to the gait direction, meaning that a vital spot is exposed in front of the trunk. Back pain likely occurs due to the gravity. A functional potentiality is necessary for humans to acquire bipedal locomotion regardless of those issues. Recoil of the stored elastic energy and high efficiency for transferring gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy are the possible factors for explaining energy saving mechanisms during walking and running, respectively. However, these hypothesis have recently been attacked. For example, Fukunaga et al.(2001) showed that the Achilles tendon was stretched even during walking, suggesting that the recoil of the stored elastic energy served as an energy saving mechanism during walking. The present study examined muscle elasticity in the lower extremities during human locomotion for examining its physiological polymorphism and functional potentiality.