Cloning of Vrn-D5 for spring growth habit in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hidetaka  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (30379820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコムギ / 春播性遺伝子 / Vrn-D5 / Vrn-D4 / クローニング
Research Abstract
High density mapping of Vrn-D5 (renamed to Vrn-D4), one of the vernalization genes that determines the growth habit of wheat, was attemped in this study. As the result, Vrn-D4 was mapped on the 1.8cM region between the SSR markers Xcfd78 and Xbarc205 that were located on the centromeric region of chromosome 5D, and cosegregated with Xcfd67 and EST marker XBG313707. These markers were considered useful for marker assisted selection in the future breeding program.