QTL analysis of agronomic traits in Lotus japonicus and elucidation of synteny region with legume species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
GONDO Takahiro  University of Miyazaki, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (10437949)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミヤコグサ / モデル植物 / QTL / シンテニー / 農業形質 / 裂莢性
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified the quantitative trait loci (QTLs) related to agronomically important traits of flowering time (FT), stem color (SC), seeds per pod (SPO), pod shattering (POS) and seed mass (SM) in model legume Lotus japonicus. Detected QTLs were a single position in FT and SC, four positions in SPO, POS and SM respectively. The position of QTL could be narrowed with a high density DNA marker. Three of SM QTLs mapped to the corresponding genomic positions equivalent QTLs in soybean.