Identification of genes conferring reproductive barriers in rice with the aid of genome information and bioresources, and their origin and distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Katsuyuki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10305162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロロシス / 雑種弱勢 / 生殖隔離
Research Abstract
Linkage analysis of the genes causing hybrid chlorosis in F2 generation in rice, HCA1 and HCA2, was performed. HCA1 and HCA2 were located on the distal regions of the short arms of chromosome 12 and 11, respectively. The regions are known to be highly conserved as a duplicated chromosomal segment. Therefore, HCA1 and HCA2 are thought to be homoeologous genes to each other, and the loss-of-function mutation of these genes are thought to be the cause of hybrid chlorosis. Weak plants segregated in the F2 population from the cross between the two rice cultivars, IR36 and Jamaica. The causal recessive gene from Jamaica was located on the long arm of chromosome 1. The fine mapping of this gene narrowed down the area of interest to 30 kb. The distribution of these reproductive-barrier-genes among the world rice core collection and the Japanese rice landlace core collection was surveyed, and the origin of these genes was discussed.