Molecular dissection of 35S promoter-specific DNA methylation in gentian.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MISHIBA Kei-ichiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70390888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords育種学 / 植物分子育種 / 花卉 / 発現抑制 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
This study is intended to determine a causal factor for 35S promoter sequence-specific silencing in gentian. As a consequence of the analysis of nuclear factors in gentian, we found two regions in the 35S promoter that showed specific binding to nuclear factors of gentian. These two regions were consistent with the highly de novo methylated regions in the transgenic gentian plants. Since the two regions share common motifs, the gentian nuclear factors may involve the de novo methylation of the two regions.