Comprehensive analysis of rice DREB1/CBF-type transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
伊藤 裕介  Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, 生物資源領域, 研究助手 (30399373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 環境ストレス / 発現制御 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子組換え
Research Abstract
The transcription factors DRE (dehydration responsive element) binding protein 1s (DREB1s)/ C-repeat (CRT) binding factors (CBFs) specifically interact with the DRE/CRT cis-acting element and control the expression of many stress-inducible genes in Arabidopsis thaliana. Rice (Oryza sativa) has 10 genes for DREB1 orthologues, OsDREB1s. We analyzed the 10 OsDREB1 genes comprehensively. Many OsDREB1 genes were induced by cold stress (4℃) specifically, and some OsDREB1 genes were also induced by high-salinity (250mM NaCl) or drought stresses. Although all the OsDREB1s except for OsDREB1D have transactivation activity, there is a difference of DNA binding preference among the 10 OsDREB1s. Overexpression of OsDREB1G which has the highest transactivation activity among the 10 OsDREB1s affected expression of many genes in transgenic rice plants which contain the OsDREB1G controlled under a promoter responsive to an animal hormone, dexamethasone (DEX) and some of the dowmstream genes were also regulated by OsDREB1A. These results indicate that rice has some DREB1 genes and utilizes these genes elaborately according to various stresses.