Identification of genes affecting the efficiency of genetic transformation in wheat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ABE Fumitaka  National Agricultural Research Organization, 作物研究所麦類遺伝子技術研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30370547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物分子育種 / 形質転換 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 形質転換効率 / コムギ / 組織培養 / 網羅的発現解析 / 軽質転換効率
Research Abstract
In order to improve the system of genetic transformation in wheat, gene expression patterns of wheat cultured cells through transformation process were studied. Wheat cultivar "Bobwhite" which is the most suitable cultivar to transform was used as plant material. The change of gene expression levels caused by improved condition of transformation was analyzed using microarray. Expression variation of selected genes was compared with two varieties, Bobwhite and Nourin-61, by RT-PCR.