Detection of chromosomal mutation induced by heavy-ion beam irradiation using plant sex chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Yusuke  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生物照射チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80442945)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重イオンビーム / 雌雄異株植物 / ヒロハノマンテマ突 / 然変異 / ヒロハノマンテマ / LET / 突然変異
Research Abstract
Mutations induced by the heavy-ion irradiation were analyzed by using the plant Y chromosome as a target. Five sex-changing mutants that have mutations on the Y chromosome were induced by gamma-ray, whereas fifteen sex-changing mutants were produced by heavy-ion irradiation. Mutated regions in these mutants were analyzed by using seventeen of Y-chromosome STS markers including newly developed ones. The result indicates that the mutations induced by heavy-ion irradiation tend to be smaller than that induced by gamma-ray irradiation.