Studies on the molecular and physiological role of PMP3, which is involved in membrane depolarization, in the environmental stress responses of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Shiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (70432250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords作物 / 耐塩性機構 / イネ / 分子生物学 / イオンホメオスタシス
Research Abstract
Most crop plants are sensitive to high salinity and the growth is repressed in saline soil, which is increasing these years. To elucidate the mechanism of salt tolerance of plants, we have isolated PMP3 gene family, which is involved in membrane depolarization in yeast cells, from rice and analyzed the expression and function of rice PMP3 (OsPMP3) genes. We have found that OsPMP3 is also involved in salt tolerance via repressing salt uptake into the cells in rice. We suggest that OsPMP3 genes are good candidates for improving salt tolerance of rice plants using a gene transformation technique.