Search and elucidation of the functional morphology and physiological mechanism related to acid soil tolerance in crops, mainly in eddo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Michio  Nagoya University, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30343213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサトイモ / コンニャク / 酸性土壌 / アルミストレス / 結晶細胞 / ストレス / アルミニウム / 根 / 機能形態 / 顕微鏡 / タロイモ / シュウ酸 / ポリアミン
Research Abstract
In this study, the tubular arrangement of crystal cell which was consisted of calcium oxalate crystal idioblasts (crystal cells) was find in the primary roots of eddo and konjac. Accumulation of Al was observed inside the crystal cells in Al-treated the primary roots of eddo. Additionally, It was suggested that Casparian bands in endodermis obstructed the influx of Al into the inside of stele in the primary roots. Al in the Al-treated roots was detected as nonphytotoxic Al-oxalate complex at a 1:3 ratio by NMR..