Establishment of plant regeneration system from endosperm-derived cultures and analysis for endosperm development and regeneration by analyzing imprinting genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yoichiro  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロミノウグイスカグラ / ハスカップ / 胚乳 / インプリント遺伝子 / 倍数性 / 培養 / FIE (fertilization independent endosperm) / 雄性配偶子 / FIE(fertilization independent endosperm)
Research Abstract
In this study, the novel culture procedure using endosperm has been developed in Lonicera caerulea. The cultured endosperm could regenerate into plantlets. The regenerated plants showed same ploidy level with endosperm. This means that endosperm culture is novel procedure for producing polyploid plants. To analyze regeneration ability from endosperm, genome imprinting has been focused. In this study, one of imprint genes, fertilization independent endosperm (FIE) was sequenced in the endosperm of L. caerulea. The regeneration machinery might be clarified by analyzing expression patterns of imprint genes during endosperm culture.