Quantitative trait loci controlling leaf morphological characteristics in lettuce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LEE Onew  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10447360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレタス / QTL解析 / 結球 / 葉形 / 葉色 / 球形 / 葉の立ち上がり角度 / 連鎖地図 / 葉長 / 中肋 / 葉の形態
Research Abstract
The cultivated lettuce (Lactuca sativa) are classified based on morphological characteristics such as head formation, leaf margin and leaf length/width ratio, which affect the market price of product and are quantitative traits with continuous phenotypic ranges. F5 population was derived from a cross between two cultivars,'Chimasanchu'(green stem lettuce) and'Redfire'(red leaf lettuce) was used to QTL analysis. In LG1, the QTL for leaf angle co-located with QTLs for leaf length, midrib width and leaf length/width ratio, while in LG8, the QTL for leaf length was co-located with a leaf length/width ratio QTL. This may represent the pleiotropic effects of a single gene or cluster of genes regulates these traits.