Study of mechanism of gibberellic acid induced parthenocarpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HABU Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助教 (60335304)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords果樹園芸 / ブドウ / 単為結果 / ジベレリン / 果樹園芸学
Research Abstract
In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of gibberellic acid induced parthenocarpy, I analyzed about possible parthenocarpy-related genes. I identified the genes including the metabolism of gibberellic acid, which may relate to the response of gibberellic acid treatment, and cell division and sugar accumulation, which may relate to the fruit enlargement without seeds.