Identification of S-haplotype involved in self-compatibility of plum, elucidation of mechanism for the compatibilization, and their utilization for breeding
Project/Area Number |
20780022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
BEPPU Kenji Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (30281174)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | スモモ / 自家和合性 / S遺伝子 / 育種 / S-RNase / SFB / PCR / Sハプロタイプ / 果実品質 / 自家不和合性 / S-Rnase / 自家和合化 |
Research Abstract |
S-haplotypes involved in self-compatibility of plum were identified, and mechanism for the self-compatibilization was elucidated. In addition, inheritance of self-compatibility conferred by the S-haplotypes was confirmed, and DNA markers for selection of self-compatible seedlings were developed. These results made it possible to breed self-compatible plum cultivars efficiently, which is valuable for horticulture.