Analysis of the molecular mechanism of the quantitative resistance to grapevine anthracnose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KONO Atsushi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 果樹研究所・ブドウ・カキ研究チーム, 研究員 (90442772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 園芸学 / 植物病理学 / 病理学 / ブドウ / 黒とう病 / 量的抵抗性 / 病害抵抗性 / 分生子接種 / 病斑径
Research Abstract
A reliable method to produce sufficient amount of conidia of Elsinoe ampelina was developed by modifying the concentration of the media. It enables us to evaluate the resistance of grapevines to anthracnose easily and stably. The resistance of 94 grapevines was evaluated, and the resistance of each vine was effectively shown by their lesion sizes. The hypersensitive response and the accumulation of brown compounds (phenolics) were observed soon after the invasion of the fungus in the resistant grapevine, and the further invasion into the plant cells was restricted. It was implied that the moderate resistant Vitis vinifera cultivars might have almost same mechanism against E. ampelina.