Study on style formation of western-style garden and its space design in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2010-2011)
National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
AWANO Takashi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 助教 (20393374)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代庭園 / 洋風庭園 / 近代造園 / 外国人居留地
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to examine the style formation of Japanese western-style garden and its space design in modern era(1868-1945). As the results of documents analysis and field survey, this study led the feature about pseudo-western-style garden in the early Meiji era, semi-western garden(lawn garden) in Mid-Meiji era and pragmatic style garden in and around Taisho era to the early Showa era.