Role of reactive oxygen species in infection of fungal and oomycete plant pathogens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Daigo  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (30456587)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糸状菌 / 植物病原菌 / 植物共生菌 / 活性酸素生成酵素 / 細胞極性 / 共生菌
Research Abstract
Regulated synthesis of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by fungal NADPH oxidases (Nox) plays a key role in interactions of pathogenic and symbiotic fungi with host plants. In this study, we isolated and investigated the function of novel regulator of fungal Nox. Generation of ROS by fungal Nox enzymes requires assembly of a multi-subunit complex composed of NoxA, NoxR, and RacA. Interaction assays showed that NoxR interacts with RacA, BemA and Cdc24, and Cdc42 interacts with BeinA. BeinA, Cdc24, NoxR and RacA preferentially localized to hyphal tips. These results demonstrate that fungal BemA and Cdc24 play a critical role in localizing and activating Nox proteins, in order to establish polarity of fungal hyphal cells during the infection to host plants.