Biocontrol activity of an endophytic Streptomyces sp. strain MBCN152-1 and its mode of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masafumi  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源研究科, 助教 (60378320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内生放線菌 / 生物防除 / 黒すす病 / 菌寄生 / 放線菌 / キャベツ / セル成型苗 / 植物内生 / Streptomyces / キャベツセル成型苗 / Alfernaria / 細胞壁分解酵素
Research Abstract
By scanning electron microscopy, it was revealed that Streptomyces sp. strain MBCN152-1 colonized cuticle surface and intercellular spaces of cabbage cotyledons. Light and fluorescent microscopic observation indicated that MBCN152-1 could discern A. brassicicola from other fungi, and parasitize hyphal cell wall of A. brassicicola. However, interestingly, MBCN152-1 exhibited intensive biocontrol effect against non-host pathogen Glomerella cingulata, causal agent of strawberry anthracnose. When cabbage seedlings colonized by MBCN152-1 were inoculated with A. brassicicola, infection by the pathogen was significantly suppressed, though formation of physical barrier such as papillae was not observed in the cells which were penetrated by infection hyphae of the pathogen. These results suggested that mycoparasitism and induction of systemic resistance without formation of physical barrier in the host plant cells were involved in the mechanisms of biocontrol by strain MBCN152-1.