A role of auxin produced by phytopathogenic fungi during biotrophic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiji  Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (50433199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords菌類 / 細胞 / 組織 / 感染生理 / 植物 / 活物寄生 / 侵入菌糸 / 組織科学 / オーキシン / イネいもち病菌 / 応答反応
Research Abstract
The rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae requires living plant cells in its early stages of infection and invasion of host tissue. Immunohistological analyses showed that antigens of the anti-indole-3-acetic acid monoclonal antibody were localized in the fungal infection hyphae present in the rice tissue. Rice transformants containing an auxin-inducible reporter construct demonstrated an auxin response around the apex of the infection hyphae after fungal invasion of living tissue. These results suggest that the rice blast fungus produces a small amount of auxin during its biotrophic phase and the invaded rice tissue responds to the exogenous fungal auxin. In addition, it was shown that the biotrophic fungal hyphae in host tissues were able to be visualized species-specifically by using in situ hybridization technique.