Yeast two-hybrid study of BmMLV protein and host protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masashi  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 准教授 (40400717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウイルス / 培養細胞 / 持続感染 / カイコ / 感染性クローン / 相互作用 / ヘリカーゼ / two-hybrid / 遺伝子 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Bombyx mori macula-like virus (BmMLV) persistently infects to B. mori-derived cell lines. However, the mechanism of virus replication is unknown. To clarify this, yeast two-hybrid screening was performed and showed that the interaction of BmMLV HELICASE and several translational factor of B. mori. Also, the screening showed that the dimerization of BmMLV HELICASE. In addition, we developed an infectious full-length cDNA clone of BmMLV.