Role of laccase in insect cuticle sclerotization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tsunaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40347266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords昆虫外骨格 / 硬化 / ラッカーゼ / ラッカーゼ活性化系 / カイコ / ショウジョウバエ / 前駆体 / 活性化系 / 蚕
Research Abstract
Insect cuticle is a non-cellular matrix composed of chitin fiber and proteins. In the process of cuticle formation, cuticular proteins are cross-linked to each other, which increases the mechanical strength of the cuticle. The importance of laccase in this process has become to be known in recent years. In this project, an inactive laccase precursor was purified from pupal cuticle of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, and its biochemical properties were characterized. The laccase was found to be a product of Bmlaccase2, an ortholog of laccase2 genes of other insects. It was found that the laccase precursor is activated after pupation, but its molecular mechanisms remains to be studied.