Effect of heavy-ion irradiation on insect cells
Project/Area Number |
20780037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAMOTO Kana Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 繊維学部, アソシエイト研究員 (40435607)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カイコ / 昆虫細胞 / 重イオンビーム / 障害修復 / アポトーシス / 放射線障害修復 / 発生初期卵 / 放射線耐性 / Sf9細胞 / 昆虫 |
Research Abstract |
Insect cells are considered to be more resistant to radiation compared with mammalian cells, but the detail mechanisms of this resistance have not been understood. To clarify the molecular mechanisms of radioresistance in insect cells to heavy ions, we investigated the effect of carbon ion (^<12>C^<5+>) irradiation on insect cells (Sf9). As a result, no effects of carbon ion irradiation on the viability of Sf9 cells were observed even at a dose of 400Gy. However, the dose-dependent inihibition of cell proliferation was found. These results indicate the insect cells are relatively high resistant to radiation with mammalian cells.