Basic Study for Developing Silk Protein Containing Unnatural Functional Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Hidetoshi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 絹タンパク素材開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (60391562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシルク / カイコ / 培養細胞 / 非天然アミノ酸 / フェニルアラニル-tRNA / 合成酵素 / フェニルアラニルーtRNA合成酵素 / フェニルアラニル-tRNA合成酵素
Research Abstract
The genes encoding phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase (PheRS) were cloned from the silk glands of silkworm, Bombyx mori. Based on the sequence comparison with PheRSs from other organisms, residues responsible for discriminating phenylalanine (Phe) from others were identified, and these residues were mutated to amino acids with smaller side chains to obtain five mutant PheRS genes. In vitro assays revealed that the PheRS mutant with Ala 450 to Gly mutation recognizes Phe analogs bearing Cl and Br at the para position of the phenyl ring.