| Project/Area Number |
20780040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
WASANO Naoya National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 昆虫-昆虫・植物間相互作用研究ユニット, 特別研究員 (00469850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | クワ / 乳液 / MLX56 / 耐虫性 / シロイヌナズナ / 囲食膜 / エリサン / カイコ / 中腸 / 耐虫性タンパク質 |
| Research Abstract |
A mlx56 gene encoding mulberry anti-insect protein was introduced into Arabidopsis thaliana in order to elucidate the possibility of application use of a mlx gene. The expression of mlx56 gene in leaves was observed at a transcription level, however, the MLX56 protein could not be detected by immunoblot analysis, and no toxicity was observed against larvae of the Eri-silkworms and the cabbage moth. The MLX56 bind at entire part of peritrophic membrane of larvae of the Eri-silkworm whereas little binding property was observed against that of larvae of the silkworm. The results strongly suggested that the target site of the MLX56 is the peritrophic membrane, and larvae of the silkworm circumvent from the MLX56 by developing low-affinity peritrophic membrane with the MLX56.