Investigation into the molecular mechanisms of reproductive manipulation of host insect by endosymbiotic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANBUTSU Hisashi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ付 (30392583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords共生細菌 / ショウジョウバエ / スピロプラズマ / ファージ / 生殖操作 / 雄殺し / 免疫機構 / 性比 / P58遺伝子ファミリー / 抗菌タンパク質 / 分子機構
Research Abstract
This study has been conducted using the endosymbiotic system consists of host insects, Drosophila fruit flies, and symbiotic bacteria, Spiroplasma, which cause "male killing" on its hosts. From the three Spiroplasma strains, genome sequences of their phages were identified and characterized. It was shown that Spiroplasma infections neither induced nor suppressed the systemic immune response of the host. In addition, it was also determined that the male-killing Spiroplasma is capable of suppressing the constitutive immune response and is resistant to mounted immune attacks. Sixteen insertion lines, which showed extremely male-biased sex ratio, have been obtained and the possible causative genes have been identified.