Research for flower bugs as biological control agent in Southeast Asia, with construction of the identification keys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokushima Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazutaka  Tokushima Prefectural Museum, 自然課, 主任学芸員 (20463474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物的防除 / 天敵 / 分類体系 / 同定法 / ハナカメムシ / カスミカメムシ
Research Abstract
The flower bugs as effective biological control agent against agricultural pests were explored in Thailand on October 2008, January 2009, June 2009, and March 2010. The results of these exploration and investigations are as follows : A total of 20 genera and 55 species of flower bugs including new genera and species were collected from Thailand. Among them, six genera and 13 species were found on agro-ecosystems. Orius sp. , Wollastoniella spp. , Cardiatethus exiguus, and C. affinis are considered to be effective predators of agricultural pests on fruit vegetables. For easier recognition of natural enemies, simplified identification keys are constructed based on photographs and illustrations of external characters.