Molecular genetic analysis of Rubisco degradation to maintain leafphotosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60312625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRubisco / 老化 / オートファジー / 葉緑体 / 植物
Research Abstract
I performed genetic analysis of the degradation mechanism of CO2-fixing enzyme, Rubisco, in senescing leaves, which is closely related to plant growth through photosynthesis and nutrient recycling. I isolated mutants which show abnormal stromule formation and mutants which delay the decrease in Rubisco content during leaf senescence. In addition, I revealed the mechanism of Rubisco degradation by autophagy.