Identification and analysis of rhizobial genes essential for endophyticcolonization of rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EDA Shima  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50420005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエンドファイト / Signature-Tagged Mutagenesis / 根粒菌 / Sinature-Taed Mutaenesis法 / Mesorhizobium loti
Research Abstract
The present study showed that the Sinorhizobium meliloti TolC, an outer membrane component of multidrug efflux pump, was involved in endophytic colonization of rice seedlings. A tolC knockout mutant was more susceptible than wild type to various plant-derived antimicrobial compounds, suggesting that the extrusion of such toxic substances by the TolC-dependent efflux pumps is important for adaptation of S. meliloti to the host environment.