QTL analysis of metal accumulation in Lotus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Jun  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40451687)
Research Collaborator ENOMOTO Shuichi  理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター複数分子イメージング研究チーム, チームリーダー (10271553)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物栄養 / メタロミクス / 環境修復 / 亜鉛集積 / QTL解析 / マルチトレーサー / ミヤコグサ / 金属集積 / QTL / 亜鉛 / PETIS / 希土類元素 / HMA4
Research Abstract
Among 17 investigated metal elements, zinc accumulation was drastically different between two Lotus japonicus cultivars Gifu and Miyakojima. By comparing Zn-65 distribution images, zinc uptake and translocation activities were higher in Gifu. The zinc accumulation in shoot was investigated with about 80 RILs and several major QTLs were found. The genes located on these QTL were investigated based on the L. japonicus genome sequence and several genes annotated zinc transporter, which gene expression levels were higher in Gifu, were identified.