Possibility in the second substance of inter-species transfer within a novel methanogenic syntrophic community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kohei  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (40456538)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタン生成アーキア / 共生菌 / 微生物間相互作用 / 水素発生型有機物分解菌 / 種間伝達物質
Research Abstract
A novel thermophilic methanogen strain RMAST was isolated from a formation water of a natural gas field. The methanogen was eventually obtained by applying co-cultivation technique with a syntrophic acetate-oxidizing bacterium. Strain RMAST grows solely on H2-CO2 and requires sources of amino acids which were probably supplied by the syntroph within the syntrophic culture for growth. Microbiological characteristics (Figure 2) of strain RMAST indicates its mosaic character that comprises features of three different genera within the order Methanobacteriales. We propose this strain as a type strain of novel methanogen belonging to the family Methanobacteriaceae.