New insights from archaea into researches on isoprenoid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hisashi  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60302189)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアーキア / イソプレノイド / 膜脂質 / 糖キャリア脂質 / メタノフェナジン / ゲラニルゲラニル基還元酵素 / イソペンテニル二リン酸イソメラーゼ / ゲラニルファルネシル二リン酸合成酵素 / プレニル二リン酸合成酵素 / 還元酵素 / 異性化酵素
Research Abstract
Archaea produces many isoprenoid compounds that have structures distinct from those of bacterial or eukaryotic analogues. We isolated novel enzymes involved in their biosynthesis and made characterization or mechanistic analysis of the isoprenoid biosynthetic enzymes, which led us to further understanding of isoprenoid metabolism in archaea and gave us a knowledge of the evolution of the metabolic pathway.