Characterization and Application of psychrophilic bacteria in Antarctica to design of functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ASO Yuji  Shimane University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70380590)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords極限微生物 / 乳酸菌 / 南極 / 機能性食品 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study, therefore, is to design the fermented foods that are adaptable to low temperature, using psychrophilic bacteria isolated from Antarctica as starters, and to improve the physical properties of foods by using psychrophilic enzymes produced by psychrophilic bacteria. Bald rockcods, starfishes, sea urchins, and moss isolated from the surrounding area of Syowa Station mainly sampled as sources of psychrophilic bacteria were followed by enrichment culture. In Japan, the media inoculated with the enrichment samples were incubated at 4 oC for more than one week, we could confirm bacterial growth in some samples.