Elucidation of molecular basis of specific action mechanisms of antimicrobial peptides from lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZENDO Takeshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (50380556)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物機能 / 乳酸菌 / 抗菌ペプチド / バクテリオシン
Research Abstract
The structures of various novel antimicrobial peptides, bacteriocins, from lactic acid bacteria were determined. One of the novel bacteriocins, lactocyclicin Q, is a cyclic peptide whose N- and C-terminals are bound with a peptide bond. Lacticin Q exerts antimicrobial activity via huge pore formation on bacterial cell membrane that causes leakage of cellular components such as ATP and small proteins. Since the actions of lacticin Q and lipids accords with the characteristics of Toroidal Pore model, the action mechanism of lacticin Q was termed Huge Toroidal Pore model .