Functional analysis of amino-acid-homopolymer synthetase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Yoshimitsu  Fukui Prefectural University, 生物資源学部, 講師 (50372834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアミノ酸ホモポリマー / ポリアミド / 非リボソームペプチド合成酵素 / ペプチド / 放線菌 / ポリリジン / Streptomyces albulus / 二次代謝産物 / 生合成遺伝子 / 抗生物質 / NRPS / Stretomyces albulus
Research Abstract
epsilon-Poly-L-Lysine (ε-PL) produced by microorganisms is a highly safe antibacterial substance used widely as one of the world's few natural food preservatives. Although ε-PL has a simple polymer structure consisting of a normal chain of lysine, an amino acid, how it is synthesized inside microorganisms had not been clarified. In this study, we characterized the ε-PL synthetase and its gene. We also revealed that the ε-PL synthetase has a highly unusual domain architecture and reaction mechanism (Nature Chemical Biology, 4, 766-772, 2008).