Evaluation of oxygen sensing mechanism(s) in lactic acid bacterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Kitasato University, 獣医学部, 講師 (10453507)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物制御 / 発現制御 / 乳酸菌 / 酸素 / 活性酸素 / 連鎖球菌 / 制御メカニズム / 応答
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated the oxygen sensing mechanism(s) in lactic acid bacteria, and identified Spx homologues (SpxA and SpxB), which are known as RNA-binding protein of Bacillus subtilis, as regulators required for oxygen-dependent induction of antioxidants in Streptococcus mutans. The spxA and spxB defective mutant of S. mutans was shown to lose the abilities to induce the expression of antioxidants and to grow under aerobic conditions. We also purified recombinant SpxA and SpxB proteins and constructed an assay system to distinguish oxidized- and reduced-form of the proteins.