The regulatory system of methanol metabolism by oxygen in methylotrophic yeast Pichia methanolica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Shuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 生物産業学部, 助教 (00453803)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境応答 / 酸素認識 / エピジェネティクス / メチロトローフ酵母 / Pichia methanolica / シトクロムc
Research Abstract
Methanol metabolic pathway is a good model for oxygen response system as it requires and consumes oxygen. Methanol metabolism in methylotrophc yeast, Pichia methanolica a large amount of oxygen are used for methanol oxidation and for synthesis of ATP in respiratory chain. In this study the author investigated that Pichia methanolica CYC1 expression patterns. The level of PmCYC1 expression changed with methanol concentration, and CYC1 expression was induced strongly at high oxygen concentration when grown on methanol. These results showed that, this expression pattern change of PmCYC1 is specific to methanol metabolizing activity. In eukaryotes chromatin remodeling system is important in transcriptional regulation. To find out whether histone acetylation plays a role in the regulation of AOD we tested the effect of histone decelases (HDACs) activator. As a result the expression of AOD induced by Resveratrol which is a potent activator of HDAC.