Elucidation of archaea-specific archaeosine modification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIBATA Hiroki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20344864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物代謝 / アーキア / tRNA / tRNA修飾酵素
Research Abstract
The genes involving archaeosine biosynthesis were successfully disrupted, indicating that these genes are not essential for cell viability. The growth profiles of ΔqueD, Δtgt and ΔarcS mutants were almost identical with that of host strain at 85℃ (the optimum growth temperature) and 93℃ (the upper limit of growth temperature), suggesting that archaeosine could not contribute to stabilization the tertiary structure of tRNA. The queE gene disruptant showed poor cell growth at 85 and 93℃. The queC gene disruptant showed poor cell growth at 93℃.