Elucidation of oxidative stress damage repair mechanism of budding yeast based on comprehensive phenotype analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akira  National Agricultural Research Organization, 微生物利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (50414496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸化ストレス / パン酵母 / 網羅的表現型解析 / フェノミクス / 遺伝子破壊株セット / 破壊株セット
Research Abstract
Based on comprehensive phenotype analysis using the complete collection of mutant strains deleted for each of all non-essential genes of budding yeast, I revealed that genes involved in vacuolar acidification, DNA-repair and mitochondrial function were required for the growth after exposure to oxidative stress. The function of V-ATPase, which is responsible for vacuolar acidification, was found to be indispensable for tolerance to multiple stresses. Analysis of deletion mutants that exhibited tolerance to oxidative stress suggested the possibility that deletions of a part of genes involved in vacuolar function and peroxisome function confer tolerance to oxidative stress.