Analysis and application of the availability of an inorganic polyphosphate specific to Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigetarou  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (60425676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結核菌 / ヌクレオチド / 加リン酸分解 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / 加リン酸分解酵素
Research Abstract
In this study, the function and structure of a polyphosphate-related protein-Rv2613c-was analyzed. This protein is encoded by Rv2613c, a gene that is found in Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv and has unknown function. The results showed that Rv2613c has diadenosine polyphosphate(Ap_nA) phosphorylase activity. Furthermore, Rv2613c was found to have a tetrameric structure that is unique among enzymes that use Ap_nA as a substrate, and it was found that the formation of the tetrameric structure of Rv2613c is essential for its enzymatic activity.