Conversion of catalytic mechanism of glycoside hydrolases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masayuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00344490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖質加水分解酵素 / 触媒機構 / タンパク質工学 / 触媒メカニズム / 分子進化 / 糖転移反応
Research Abstract
I discovered an unique glycoside hydrolases family which contains inverting- and retaining-catalytic enzymes. This divergence was due to the simple difference of the position of catalytic residues. We attempted to convert the catalytic mechanism of these enzyme each other. However, the attempt was failed. These results indicated that two similar enzymes diverged from a common ancestor in early stage of evolution and each enzyme evolved in different ways.