Functional analysis of phosphoprotein to control endosperm formation and sugar metabolism in plant seed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shigeki  Hokkaido University, 作物研究所米品質研究チーム, 任期付研究員 (90418608)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物生化学 / リン酸化タンパク質 / プロテインキナーゼ / デンプン生合成 / Nucleooside diphosphate kinase 1 / Heat shock protein 82 / yeast two-hybrid system
Research Abstract
Protein phosphorylation plays a key regulatory role in a variety of cellular processes. To better understand the function of protein phosphorylation in seed maturation, I employed a PCR-based cloning method and isolated five cDNA clones (pvcipk1-5) for protein kinases and two cDNA clones (pvcbl1 and 2) for CBLs from a cDNA library prepared from immature seeds of kidney bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.). Yeast two-hybrid assay indicated that among the five PvCIPKs, only PvCIPK1 interacts with both PvCBL1 and PvCBL2. These results suggest that calcium-dependent protein phosphorylation-signaling via CBL-CIPK complexes occurs during seed development. Furthermore I identified heat shock protein 82 (Hsp82) and nucleooside diphosphate kinase 1 (NDPK1) as phosphoproteins in rice developing seed. The results of subcellular localization, gene expression and mutant analysis of these proteins indicated that Hsp82 and NDPK1 are involved in starch biosynthesis in plat seed.