Construction of D-aminoacyl peptides synthetase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Jiro  Tottori University, 農学部, 講師 (80393411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / D-アミノペプチダーゼ / アミノリシス / ペプチド合成 / 活性中心セリン残基 / 基質特異性 / キメラ酵素
Research Abstract
Peptides incorporating D-amino acids are expected to increase the functional variety and applications of peptides. In this study, we constructed the mutant D-aminopeptidases as a convenient tool for synthesis of peptides incorporating D-amino acids. We obtained a serine D-stereospecific amidohydrolase that exhibit peptide bond formation activity by catalysis of aminolysis reaction. The enzyme utilizes D-Pro derivatives as acyl donor substrate, and exhibit efficient synthesis of cyclo (D-Pro-L-Arg) that has chitinase inhibitory activity in a one-pot reaction manner. In addition, we identified the residue, Asn193, which associates the recognition of side chain of acyl donor, from the mutation analysis.