Terpene synthases and terpene-modifying enzymes: structure, catalytic mechanism, and application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ITO Sohei  University of Shizuoka, 生活健康科学研究科, 助教 (70372836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / X線結晶構造解析 / モノテルペン合成酵素 / セスキテルペン合成酵素 / シンナミルアルコール脱水素酵素 / プレニルニリン酸合成酵素 / 酵素機能改変 / ゲラニオール合成酵素 / プレニル二リン酸合成酵素 / モノテルペン / 温州ミカン / リナロール合成酵素 / 二次代謝酵素
Research Abstract
Plants produce many thousands of terpenes for certain essential physiological roles. The enormous number and diversity of terpenes in plants is though to arise from diversities of precoursor-producing enzymes, terpene synthases and terpene-modifying enzymes. We performed identification, cloning, and characterization of these enzymes from Citrus unshiu, Camellia sinensis, etc. Especially, we determined the structure of terpene alcohol dehydrogenase complexed with substrate and coenzyme.