Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of jasmonate signaling in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物成長調節物質 / イネ / ジャスモン酸 / シグナル伝達 / 病害抵抗性 / ファイトアレキシン
Research Abstract
In this study, from the analysis of osjar1 mutant defective in jasmonoyl isoleucine production, it was suggested that JA-Ile is an actual signal molecule responsible for the expression of rice defense reaction through JA signaling, and that there are at least two JA signaling pathways, one is dependent on JA-Ile and the other is not. Based on the analysis of OsCOI1a, b, and c repressed or overexpressed transgenic plant, these F-box gene are shown to be involved in JA signaling in rice.