Analysis of the biosynthetic pathway and the regulatory mechanism of secondary metabolites in Streptomyces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kenji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (80346527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生合成 / 抗生物質 / ポリケチド / 制御遺伝子 / 転写活性化因子 / 糖転移酵素 / アミンオキシダーゼ / 大員環 / ポリケチド合成酵素 / P450 / ガンマブチロラクトン
Research Abstract
We analyzed the function of the secondary metabolites genes located on the linear plasmid pSLA2-L. In LC biosynthesis, the C-18 amine group in an acyclic compound is oxidized by LkcE to form the iminium intermediate, which then receives the nucleophilic attack from C-2 enolate to form the 17-membered macrocyclic LC. We also determined the order of post-PKS modification in LM biosynthesis. The extensive transcriptional analysis has revealed that the γ-butyrolactone signaling cascade goes from srrX through srrA to srrY, leading to LC and LM production.