Cloning and application of cannabinoid biosynthetic genes based on EST analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Futoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (00301341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生合成 / EST / カンナビノイド / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
In this study, I cloned a gene encoding oli vetol synthase, the polyketide synthase that synthesizes the phenolic moiety of cannabi noids in Cannabis sativa, by means of EST analysis and RT-PCR, and then characterized the bacterially expressed recombinant oli vetol synthase to clarify the structural and functional properties in detail. In addition, I attempted to obtaina gene for the prenyltransferase that synthesize the carbon skeleton of cannabinoids, resultingincloning of two candi date genes for the prenyltransferase. Interestingly, I confirmed that these putativeprenyltransferases showmore that 50% identity with the prenyltransferase involved in secondary net abolismin hop, a close relative of.C. sative.