The research of the oil gland secretions from oribatid mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuhiro  Kyoto Gakuen University, バイオ環境学部, 講師 (30434658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsササラダニ / アルカロイド / テルペン / イリドイド / 防御物質 / 有機合成 / 化学生態学 / 有機化学 / 化学合成
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the secretions of the oil glands of oribatid mites collected from the field on our campus of Kyoto Gakuen University in Kameoka, Kyoto Prefecture. Poison-frog alkaloids different from pumiliotoxins identified in 2005 were newly detected by GC/MS analyses. Iridoid monoterpene known to serve as a defensive compound in leaf beetle larvae was first identified from oribatid mites. To determine the absolute stereochemistry, we accomplished an enantioselective synthesis to obtain an optically active compound. Furthermore, the stereochemistry of two female-specific normonoterpenes detected from related astigmatid mite was determined by GC analyses with chiral column.